DeutschEnglisch
 
Your Basket is empty
Our categories
EHI
More information
TORX® ist ein eingetragenes Warenzeichen der Fa.Acument Intellectual Properties, LLC Rockford, Illinois, USA

Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy Policy


 

I. The term "personal information"

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.
 

II. Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Responsible:
TBS GmbH Werkstatteinrichtung
Managing director: Rainer Kleine-Tebbe
Schönebergstr. 14
D-52068 Aachen
Tel: (+49) 0241.559713
Fax: (+49) 0241.5597159
E-Mail: info@tbs-aachen.de

Data protection:
Roland Adrian, B.Sc.
Data Protection Representative (TÜV)
E-Mail: datenschutz@tbs-aachen.de

 

III. Purposes of data processing

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise. ?Personal data? is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


1. Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data. Every time you access our website, user data is transmitted by your internet browser and stored in protocol files (server log files). This stored data includes e.g. name of the site called up, date and time of the request, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. This data serves exclusively to ensure smooth operation of our website and to improve our offering. It is not possible to assign this data to a particular person. These data are:
  • visited page
  • date and time of the visit
  • amount of data
  • link or site you where come from
  • your used browser
  • your IP-address

2. Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact. By submitting your message you agree to the processing of your transmitted data. Processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
3. Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
4. Collection, processing, and use of personal data in orders
When you submit an order, we only collect and use your personal data where this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your requests. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. We will not forward your data to third parties without your explicit consent. This only excludes our service partners which we require in order to handle the contractual relationship or service providers we use to process an order. Along with the recipients named in the clauses of this data protection declaration, these may be recipients in the following categories: Shipping providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and dropshipping dealers. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum. As a supplier, we regularly process the following personal data, the natural contact person, exclusively for business purposes:
  • first name
  • last name
  • company adress (if necessary)
  • billing address
  • delivery address
  • email-address
  • phone number (if necessary)
  • fax number (if necessary)
  • business bank account (if necessary)

5. Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters
Unless you have objected, we use your e-mail address, which we obtained in connection with the sale of a good or service, for the electronic transmission of advertising for own goods or services, which are similar to those that you already purchased from us. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct marketing. You may object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by notifying us. The contact details for the exercise of the contradiction can be found in the imprint. You can also use the provided link in the advertising email. There are no other costs than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.
6. Forwarding of your email address to shipping companies for information on shipping status
We forward your email address to the shipping company in the course of contractual processing, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the order process. The forwarding is for the purpose of informing you by email on the shipping status of your order. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
 

IV. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user?s internet browser or by the user?s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user?s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change. Our website also uses cookies to allow us to analyse the surfing behaviour of visitors to our website. We also use cookies to address visitors to other websites with targeted marketing relating to their interests. Processing is carried out on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG (Telemedia Act) as well as art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in the purposes above. The data collected in this way is pseudonymised using technological measures. It is therefore not possible to connect the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data pertaining to you. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE

 

V. Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; ?Google?). The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. Transmission of data to the USA is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser; we would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent collection by Google Analytics across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You need to opt-out on all systems and devices in use for this to work comprehensively. If you click here, the opt-out cookie is set: Disable Google Analytics. You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

 

VI. Use of the remarketing or ?similar target groups? function by Google Inc.

Our website uses the remarketing or ?similar target groups? function by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; ?Google?). This function serves to analyse visitor behaviour and visitor interests. Google uses cookies to analyse website use, forming the basis for producing interest-related adverts. Cookies allow for the recording of website visits as well as anonymised data on the use of the website. The personal data of website visitors is not saved. If you then visit another website in the Google display network you will then be shown adverts which are more likely to take previous areas of product and information interest into account. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. Transmission of data to the USA is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in addressing visitors to the website with targeted marketing by displaying personalised interest-related adverts when they visit other websites in the Google display network. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. For this purpose you can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by calling up the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out instructions. You can find more detailed information on Google remarketing as well as the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

 

VII. Use of Google Adwords conversion tracking

Our website uses the online marketing programme ?Google AdWords?, including conversion tracking. Google conversion tracking is a service operated by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; ?Google?). If you click on adverts placed by Google, a cookie is placed on your computer for conversion tracking. These cookies have limited validity, do not contain any personal data and thus cannot be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that you have clicked on the advert and were forwarded to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a separate cookie. Therefore, it is not possible to track cookies relating to the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie serves the purpose of producing conversion statistics. This allows us to find out the total number of users who have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which could be used to personally identify users. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in targeted marketing and analysis of the effectiveness and efficiency of this marketing. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.You can also deactivate personalised advertising in Google?s advertising settings. You can find an introduction to this at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922 You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by calling up the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out instructions. You will find more information as well as Google?s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

   

VIII. Duration of storage

After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 

IX. Rights of the affected person

If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.

Contact us at any time. Our contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.

More detailed information you can find in our German version of the privacy and data protection, when you change the language in the top left-hand corner of this site or simply click here.
Download Acrobat Reader here to view PDT files: Acrobat Reader - Download
Gedore VDE-Werkzeuge | KS-Tools Federspanner | Carolus Spannzwingen-Set 4-tlg 150 & 300 mm | Flex Industriesauger | Channellock Ölfilterzangen | PROXXON Drehmaschine PD 230 - PD 400 | Schmiedewerkzeug - Ausbeulhammer | Gedore Maul-Ringratschenschlüssel-Ratschenschlüssel-Satz | Carolus Schraubendreher-Schraubenzieher | HAZET Werkzeugwagen 171 | HAZET Werkzeugbank 177-W-6 | Abziehvorrichtung | Werkstatteinrichtung - Werkbank | Ersatzteile - Handschuhe für Sandstrahlkabinen | Knipex Arbeitskleidung - Elektrikerhandschuhe | AC WJN 10 Werkstattkran 1100 kg | Carolus - Gedore Drehmomentschlüssel | KS-Tools - Zimmermann - Bleistift - Zimmermannswinkel | Handwerksbedarf - Schlosserhammer | PROXXON - Parallel - Schraubstock | TBS AACHEN - Profiwerkzeug | Spannwerkzeuge - Temperguss-Schraubzwinge | Werkzeughandel - Handwerksbedarf | TBS AACHEN - Profiwerkzeug | hazet - Schneideisen | Spurmeßgerät -Rahmenbandmaß -Bremsscheiben - Messschieber - | Hazet Batterie-Prüfgerät - Spannungsprüfer - Prüflampe | KS Tools Lamellenschleifscheiben - Lamellen - Fächerscheibe | Forst Axt - Äxte - Beile |
Copyright © 2019 TBS GmbH Workshop equipment